We are supported by our readers. When you buy through links on this site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn More

Coronavirus Travel Advice: How To Stay Safe While Hiking

It has been over six months since the first COVID-19 case was confirmed in the U.S.  Consequently, Americans and folks worldwide are still reeling from the detrimental effects of the virus. No aspect of the American livelihood – social, economic, political, religious, and so on - has been spared given the scale of the crisis. In this we will try to figure out, few Coronavirus Travel Advice and Coronavirus Travel Restrictions to be observed in this pandemic season.

Primarily, COVID-19 has reoriented how people perceive and interact with one another. People can no longer shake hands, kiss, or hug. Crowds and gatherings are no longer viable. About 315 million Americans have already been affected by stay-at-home orders. Another countless lot has been rendered jobless since businesses closed. 

Coronavirus Travel Advice

Coronavirus Travel Advice

Likewise, outdoor activities such as hiking, camping, and running have been disrupted as parks, camping grounds, hiking trails and other similar spots are temporarily out of bounds. That is not all; travelling in and out of the U.S is virtually impossible while in-country movement remains uncertain. In the same way, most European countries have closed doors to American tourists owing to a high prevalence of COVID-19 in the states.

Nevertheless, in the face of all these difficulties, there is light at the end of the tunnel. Several states have begun easing lockdown measures. The World Health Organization (WHO) encourages folks to make their safety a top priority as more countries follow suit. Read on for more coronavirus travel advice.

USA Coronavirus Cases Update

USA Coronavirus Cases Update

26 Nov 2020, 3:53 AM (GMT)
13,137,962 Total
268,219 Deaths
7,805,280 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Texas122681996688121610
California116457455440018980
Florida96167664382418255
Illinois68546735439812440
New York65183043900434345
Georgia4579092878669297
Ohio3827432421466274
Wisconsin3694422909693178
Michigan3524331522679170
Tennessee3479723085664466
North Carolina3465062935555138
Pennsylvania33357120325310179
New Jersey32544019339517012
Indiana3125211779725498
Arizona310850498106524
Missouri298858788853992
Minnesota2893032407203434
Alabama2393181619463532
Virginia226300236254008
Louisiana2256381924886350
Iowa2196101220602271
Massachusetts21459416255110604
South Carolina2109051110134317
Colorado210630543582906
Maryland18816185494518
Oklahoma1843421493451680
Utah183902120890834
Kentucky166139273491835
Washington160228643112718
Arkansas1502771308182425
Kansas149573893441503
Mississippi1456361216373745
Nevada142239811842071
Nebraska11768259002950
Connecticut109152470514926
Idaho9650339199895
New Mexico88102301701451
South Dakota7614259981849
North Dakota7547865976887
Oregon6850367636867
Montana5856542012652
Rhode Island5231735101335
West Virginia4305028072695
Delaware3299516538760
Wyoming3076120113215
Alaska283397165115
District Of Columbia2051615281677
New Hampshire1877613969514
Hawaii1750112684235
Maine110278592190
Vermont3827237464
Puerto Rico87991400351052
Guam67054957109
United States Virgin Islands1521143223
Northern Mariana Islands104292
American Samoa300
US Military11098267165124
Veteran Affairs103456850354735
Federal Prisons2703221387147
Navajo Nation153748271638
Grand Princess Ship10303
Wuhan Repatriated300
Diamond Princess Ship4600
total13,137,9627,805,280268,219

Coronavirus Worldwide Update

Currently we have detected 60,719,936+ total Corona Virus cases worldwide. Current recovery rate is 69.2%, as 42,030,234 patients have recovered out of total 60,719,936+ covid-19 cases. Unfortunately, 1,426,823+ people have died due to this virus infection, mortality rate in currently 2.3% around the world. 17,262,879+ cases are still active, that represents 28.4% of the total number of cases detected worldwide.

Coronavirus World Map

26 Nov 2020, 3:53 AM (GMT)
60,719,936 Total
1,426,823 Deaths
42,030,234 Recovered
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeath
United States13,137,962
7,805,280
268,219
N/A
India9,266,697
8,677,986
135,261
N/A
Brazil6,166,898
5,512,847
170,799
N/A
France2,170,097
156,552
50,618
N/A
Russian Federation2,162,503
1,660,419
37,538
N/A
Spain1,622,632
N/A
44,037
N/A
United Kingdom1,557,007
N/A
56,533
N/A
Italy1,480,874
637,149
52,028
N/A
Argentina1,390,388
1,217,284
37,714
N/A
Colombia1,270,991
1,174,959
35,860
N/A
Worldwide60,719,936
15284
42,030,234
9021
1,426,823
909
26 Nov 2020, 3:53 AM (GMT)

Common Precautions Measures Against Covid-19

There are over 3.83 million confirmed cases of coronavirus in the US as of today. COVID-19 – the virus behind the disease - is highly contagious.  It spreads rapidly from person-to-person. On the bright side, the American Red Cross recommends several safety measures people can incorporate to keep the virus at bay. Here is an exclusive breakdown:

i. Know the signs and symptoms

By knowing, the signs you can self isolate, call 911 for medical help or visit an emergency facility in your locality. In the same way, it is possible to identify other infected persons and help. Early symptoms of coronavirus are fatigue, fever, and dry cough. Some people also complain of sore throat, loss of taste, headache, diarrhea, conjunctivitis, and aches. Serious symptoms are chest pain, shortness of breath, and loss of speech or movement.

ii. Practice social distancing

Avoid close contact with infected or uninfected people. You never know. Some people are asymptomatic. They might be sick but show no symptoms. Moving on, the virus tends to stick around, on surfaces and in the air. Thus, being close to infected folks is risky. That is why people need to practice social distancing. Any time you go into public places, keep a six feet/two-meter distance away from other people.

iii. Wash your hand

It is imperative to wash your hands often with running water and soap for (or otherwise use a hand sanitizer with an alcohol content of at least 60%) not less than 20 seconds. This is crucial after visiting public places, sneezing, coughing, and blowing your nose.

iv. Avoid touching your face

You should not touch your mouth, nose, or eyes unless you washed your hands thoroughly. Unwashed hands heighten your chances of infection.

v. Disinfect surfaces and objects regularly

The virus can survive on surfaces for a period ranging from a few hours to days. This increases the possibility of infection for anyone. With that, objects and surfaces that are touched regularly require disinfection. This includes faucets, handles, doorknobs, toilets, counter steps, and light switches.

vi. Put on a cloth face covering while around others

Another way to mitigate the spread of the virus is to put on a mask or cloth face covering when in public or around others. It prevents infected people from spreading the virus. However, do not place the face-covering on kids below the age of two, incapacitated persons, and whoever is unconscious or has breathing problems.

vii. Cover your mouth and nose when sneezing or coughing

Little body fluids droplets eject out of the nose and mouth whenever you sneeze or cough. These body fluids could contain the virus. It is one way by which infected people spread it unknowingly. To keep it in check you should cover up with a tissue or else sneeze and cough into your sleeve or elbow.

Traveling Inside the US and Internationally

Coronavirus Travel Restrictions

Coronavirus Travel Restrictions

Generally, traveling within the US and abroad especially for leisure is forbidden. Ever since the outbreak of the virus, most countries have banned travelers from countries with severe cases of COVID-19. Unfortunately, the infection rate in the US is soaring by the day making it hard for Americans to travel internationally. Traveling restrictions have even affected interstate movement. Similarly, a good number of public parks, hiking trails, camping grounds, and recreational centers remain closed. The same goes for hotels, restaurants, and other businesses. To cut it short, the future of the travelers of American descent both locally and internationally is uncertain.

Does traveling to campgrounds or going camping pose any risks?

Camping or traveling to campgrounds is risky. COVID-19 is rapidly spreading at a community level across the US. Public facilities like restrooms are shared at camping sites and trails. This might expose you to the virus. That is why most public parks remain closed during the pandemic. Nonetheless, traveling to campgrounds particularly those in remote areas is discouraged owing to the absence of medical care.

What to know before heading for any hiking trail?

Despite a rocky start to the spring hiking season, things are starting to move. Although gradually, forests, beaches, and parks, that have previously been off-limits in different states like California, are now welcoming visitors once more. Yet as more recreational spots begin to open, outdoor enthusiasts must make their health and safety a top priority. Here are a few tips to help you stay on the safe side: 

Ensure your preferred trail is open

A large number of parks, forests, and hiking trails shut down as soon as coronavirus became a big concern in the US. As much as lockdown measures are being relaxed and some hiking spots reopening, a good number is still under lock and key. Take time to learn about where you plan to hike before going out.

The infection rate of the area

Before hitting the road, know about the infection rate in the preferred locality. A high infection rate is a red flag. Keep off such spots or exercise extra caution. 

Maintain a six feet distance from other hikers 

You never know what to expect on the trail. In fact, thousands of outdoor enthusiasts crowd packs and hiking grounds now that other recreational spots are closed. That is why hikers are encouraged to maintain a six feet distance between each other. If that is impossible, for example on narrow trails, hikers need to wear masks. 

Put leave-no-trace principles into practice

Putting leave-no-trace principles make you more considerate of other hikers using the same trail. By clearing up all trash and leaving the outdoors as it was, hikers contribute largely towards curbing COVID-19.

Avoid remote trails or challenging activities 

Immediate access to emergency medical services and healthcare personnel is vital in the course of the pandemic. With that in mind, avoid high-risk activities or remote trails. Remote areas may be inaccessible in the event of a medical emergency.  

Pack your supplies

Sharing stuff is dangerous during the pandemic. Parks have stores and other shared facilities that might expose you to the virus. Moreover, the facilities are probably closed. Therefore, pack your soap, food, and toilet paper not forgetting quality hand sanitizer.

Avoid crowded parks

Crowds? Not the best place to be at this moment in time. People hold onto the false belief that the outdoors make you less susceptible to the virus. That is not true. Everyone is eager to catch some fresh air and take a break from all the pressure that comes with the pandemic. This might explain why the few operational parks and hiking trails may be at full capacity. More people mean a heightened infection rate. Keep off crowded parks.

Conclusion

Surely, folks around the world cannot wait for things to get back to normal. Seemingly, that might take a few more weeks or months but for now, everyone should be extra careful, strong, and hopeful. Anyway, do not take unnecessary risks or be ignorant. The pandemic is real. Adhere to all the guidelines by the CDC regarding traveling and movement. Self-care is quite crucial. Remember, travelers are at a higher risk of contracting coronavirus. You are your first doctor. Therefore, watch out for the symptoms and seek help when necessary. All in all, we wish the world a quick recovery from the pandemic.  Travel safely!

FAQs

Check exhaustive answers to FAQs relating to coronavirus travel advice below:

1. Should I avoid traveling internationally?

Traveling internationally for leisure and other nonessential business is discouraged currently. Access to medical care is the CDC’s main concern. COVID-19 is already overwhelming medical facilities across the world. Besides, most countries have closed their borders and blocked off non-citizens.

2. Can travel to visit family or friends increase my chances of getting and spreading COVID-19? 

Yes, it does. Traveling to meet your loved ones poses a great danger to you and them alike. First, learn about infection rates in the locality you wish to visit before setting off. Else, you might spread it to them or get infected yourself. 

3. If I travel, what steps should I take to help reduce my chances of getting sick?

To begin with, you need to wear a cloth face covering for your nose and mouth. Secondly, stick to social distancing. Likewise, do not touch your face without sanitizing. Generally, maintain good facial hygiene.

4. Should travelers wear facemasks or coverings?

According to CDC, you should wear cloth face-covering whenever in public and that includes airports, bus terminals, train stations, and so on. Facemasks slow down the spread of the virus.

5. What can I expect when departing other countries?

Departure points in most countries will check your temperature. Aside from that, they inquire about your health status and travel history. Lastly, expect screening, which applies to all passengers.

6. What can I expect when arriving in the United States? 

The US has imposed travel restrictions against countries with widespread COVID-19 cases. Upon landing, you will be screened. After that, go into self-isolation for two weeks and keep tabs on your health. Social distancing is also appropriate.

Disclaimer 

All the information displayed on this article is in good faith and is exclusively meant for educational purposes. Under no circumstances should the images, graphics, texts, and other materials created by this article be perceived as medical treatment, diagnosis, or instruction. Only seek professional medical advice from a qualified physician concerning any medical condition.

In the event of a medical emergency, contact the nearest medical facility for assistance. Do we neither endorse nor recommend any particular claims, opinions, procedures or products highlighted directly on the site or through links to an external website.

Always, we deduce some of the information from our outdoor, hiking, or camping experience and do not provide any warranty regarding its accuracy, completeness, reliability, and accuracy. Therefore, any action undertaken because of the information available on this website Hiking Gear Lab is entirely at your own risk. We will not be in any way accountable for damages or losses incurred through the reliance of the information on our website/this article.

Always, consult your physician or a qualified medical professional for exact information before making a decision on changing your lifestyle or diet depending upon the information given on this article.

Leave a Comment